alucky
What does "my way or the highway" mean? ----------------------------------- Is there something wrong, sir? Am I pig-headed? Is it always. . . . . .my way or the highway? Why, yes. Actually. ----------------------------------- What does "my way or the highway" mean ? Does it mean unyielding behavior ?
Sep 23, 2010 2:05 PM
Answers · 4
3
It's an ultimatum , you are basically saying : Do what I say (my way) or hit the high road... get lost... start walking away from me... don't look back... and keep going (the highway) (Wait, I want to say it ! ... ) MY WAY OR THE HIGHWAY ! ! (It also rhymes, see? ^^ ) ♫♪♫♫♪♫♪♫♪ This time I'm 'a let it all come out This time I'm 'a stand up and shout I'm 'a do things my way It's my way ... My way, or the highway ♫♪♫ (Listen to Limp Bizkit song "My way"... it's funny !!! ^^ )
September 23, 2010
1
It simply means "do as I tell you to do or leave".
September 23, 2010
1
Take the highway = get out of here (get in your car and drive it down the highway far away from here) Do it my way = do things the way I tell you to Put them together as a choice: My way or the highway!
September 23, 2010
"My way or the highway" is supposed to mean something like, if you don't do exactly as I say, or don't like how I am doing something, you can leave. Using the highway because it is a means of transportation.
September 23, 2010
