Anna
What does "on ice" mean in the following sentences? 1.They kept the invention on ice for ten years. 2.Now that you mention it, I am kind of hungry. Let's put the report on ice awhile and grab a bite to eat. 3.Fernando Torres has rubbished claims that he wants to swap the Anfield pitch for a new career on ice. I read these sentences from my exercise book,but I don't know what does "on ice" mean! Thanks for your time!
Sep 26, 2010 1:38 AM
Answers · 5
1
I agree, for the first two sentences the meaning is "to delay/defer"... like Eliot's example of storing meat on ice to use it later. The report, or the invention, will stay almost "as fresh" when they come back to it later. Sentence #3 is the confusing one: it means literally on ice, ie. an ice-skating rink. So a career on ice is ice hockey, or maybe performing as an ice-skater. With this meaning, "Cinderella On Ice" means that the story of Cinderella will be performed by ice-skaters... not that Cinderella has been placed on ice to preserve the body. :P
September 26, 2010
1
Think of putting meat on ice. You can store it for a while. Putting something on ice means putting it in storage. i.e. put it away for a while and come back to it later. #3 is a bit strange. Typo maybe? A new career on ice means going into ice hockey.
September 26, 2010
第一句和第二句里的on ice 都意为搁置,第三句中的on ice 意为冰上的一个体育项目 ^_^
September 26, 2010
Here is a different usage of on ice. I will use a a bad sentence as an example: After she kills him she will put him on ice. Meaning she will store him in the refrigerator. lol
September 26, 2010
