Ckristtal
I need some help with french verbs... someone has some tips...???
Oct 2, 2010 8:16 PM
Answers · 5
2
Hi check this website its super helpful. http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/
October 5, 2010
2
Here are some tips for you: * There are the regular verbs in French and they could end either in "ER" , "IR" or "RE" and they all follow the same pattern of conjugation . * The irregular french verbs on the other hand will end in "IR" ( finir) or "RE" ( faire) or other. * The most common irregular french verbs are : être, avoir, aller, faire * There are quite many tenses for the french verbs and their conjugation is a bit complicated and need lots of practice and repetition to be memorized ,there is the present, past, future; indicative, conditional, subjunctive, imperative, participle, ..... Check the following sites to assist you learn the difference between the conjugation of regular and irregular french verbs and the different tenses as well: - Regular verbs and their conjugation : http://www.cliffsnotes.com/WileyCDA/CliffsReviewTopic/Regular-Verbs.topicArticleId-25559,articleId-25457.html - Conjugation of irregular verbs: http://www.learnfrenchlanguageguide.com/learn-french-verbs/conjugating-french-irregular-verbs/ - About the french tenses: http://french.about.com/od/verbtensemoodvoice/French_Verb_Tense_Mood_and_Voice.htm You will probably need the assistance of a french teacher to give you some guidelines, while learning how to apply those verbs in their right tense and form.
October 3, 2010
1
Except "être, avoir, aller, faire" as mentioned, and "dire", which are totally irregular, and the main modal verbs (vouloir, pouvoir, etc.), which are also quite irregular, French conjugation can be more or less easy depending on your needs. If you wanna know the "présent", "imparfait" and "présent du subjonctif", there are only three general patterns. If you add the future, maybe less than a dozen. Then you may learn separately the "passé simple" and the form of the past participle (those two are not predictable).
October 3, 2010
1
To conjugate well the verbs you have to know there are 3 groups. The first group are the verbs which are ending with "er" The second group are the verbs which are ending with "ir" AND ALSO their present participle is finishing with "issant" The third group includes all the other verbs. most of them finishing with "ir", "re", "oir" and also for example the verb "aller" which is an irregular verb. There is a good website to check if it is the right ending : http://www.leconjugueur.com/
October 3, 2010
slt CRIS sachez-vous que il y à trois groupe du verbe français 1er: tj terminer avec ER expl: chanter, manger, dancer,.....exct 2eme: tj avec IR expl: choisir; finir;exc 3eme c'est les autres verbes terminer par défférent terminison expl etre avoir dire prendre sourir partir
February 23, 2011
