Jasmine
What does 'soundbite culture' mean? where is it originally from?
Oct 26, 2010 10:45 AM
Answers · 2
sound - something that is heard bite - a small amount. (generally a small amount of food that has been taken from a larger piece of food. Ex: A bite of pizza) In this case the term is misused to denote a small amount of sound. soundbite - Literally: a small amount of something that is heard. It usually refers to the meat of a conversation, commercial, etc. The most important part. For example: If you're listening to someone talk on the radio, and you summarize their entire 30 minute speech into a sentence or two (if not a word or two). This is a soundbite. The soundbite culture comes from how this generation largely only pays attention to soundbites of information. In commercials, they're always playing some lame song with their basic message to get it to stick into our heads. (that's called an earworm, btw) People blame it on how "busy" this generation is, but the truth is, we're getting lazy as information is becoming more and more easily accessible. Some famous soundbites: "The only thing we have to fear is fear itself" - (the most famous phrase in Franklin D. Roosevelt's first Inaugural Address in 1933) "a date which will live in infamy....." (the end of the opening phrase of Franklin D. Roosevelt's speech declaring war on Japan the day after Pearl Harbor had been attacked) Note: This one is rarely used in it's original context today. People often say this one sarcastically when someone is exaggerating about how awful their day has been, etc. They'll say something like, "Oh my God! My crush saw me slip in the hallway. My day is ruined!" Someone might say "It'll be a day that will live in infamy..." to help her snap out of it. Other times they say it to refer to an unforgettable day, like September 11. That is a day that will live in infamy. "Ask not what your country can do for you. Ask what you can do for your country." (the most famous phrase in John F. Kennedy's Inaugural Address in 1961) "Elvis has left the building" (This was an announcement often heard on the public address system after an Elvis Presley concert to disperse crowds lingering for an encore.) This one is also used quite often. I've heard it used as code when someone is planning a surprise birthday party for someone. To notify the rest of the party where the person the party is for is located, they may say "Elvis has left the building!" meaning the person the party is for has left where they were and are heading home. It's time to get into your hiding spot because that person will be home soon.
October 26, 2010
soundbite = maximum effect with minimum sound It seems people like this sort of thing today.
October 26, 2010
