spurlos
Me either = Me too? My thankfulness to all who responded. I found an answer here :)
Dec 3, 2010 9:55 PM
Answers · 9
4
Informally, in cases where you can say "me neither", you can say "me either". People just don't say the "n". They are the exact same (but "me neither" is the most correct way) The correct way to use "either" or "neither" in a response: "I don't want to, either" "Me neither" So you can either say: (A) "Me neither" or (B) "I don't (___) either" "Me either" is short for "Me neither", and I think it is technically incorrect,
December 3, 2010
4
I think what you are referring to is the expression "Me neither", which is a informal way of expressing that you share someones negative statement. Regarding "Either vs Neither", the former basically means "one" and the latter means "none", in other words positive vs negative. "Not...either" would equal "neither": Sharon: "I don´t like ice cream." Formal you: "Neither do I." (or "Nor I") Informal you: "Me neither." or "I don´t either." All have the same meaning: Similar to Sharon, you don´t like ice cream. Because of the negative "don´t", another negative (neither) is not required in the last example. "Me too" on the other hand, is used with positive statements. Helen: "I like ice cream." Informal you: "Me too." Formal you: "As do I."
December 3, 2010
2
"me too" is used when agreeing with a positive statement, such as "I like ice cream" (so you respond "me too" if you also like ice cream) "me either" is used when agreeing with a negative statement, for example "I don't like ice cream" (so you respond "me either" if you also dislike ice cream) http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080125083440AAfiPde
December 4, 2010
1
Me either is not used in the UK. I have heard it said in other English speaking countries, but here I would only ever say me neither.
December 4, 2010
1
Angela is correct. "Me either" is used to agree with a negative statement. "Me too" is used to agree with a positive statement. I like football. I like football too = me too. I don't like football. Me either = I don't like football either. I don't like footbal neither = me neither.......incorrect because it is a double negative. Double negatives are not used in the English language. In informal speech people use both "me neither" and "me neither" without regard to which is grammatically correct.
December 4, 2010
Show more
