nozturk
What does "It never fails." mean?
Dec 19, 2010 3:16 PM
Answers · 8
1
never fail It always works ( as you expect them to do ) Examples : - This recipe never fails to impress people. - You never fail to astonish me!
December 19, 2010
1
It means something always happens. "Every time I forget my umbrella, it rains. It never fails !" "I play this trick on him every year, but it always suprise him, it never fails !"
December 19, 2010
When used figuratively (which it usually is) it means something's predictable (or viewed as predictable, even if it's an exaggeration.) It can be used for good things and bad things but I find that it's a little more likely to say about mildly bad things. "Ug, there's cilantro in this. I specifically said 'no cilantro.' It never fails." Notice that perhaps this person always requests that the cilantro be held, but perhaps 25% of the time the cook forgets to hold the cilantro. The speaker is exaggerating it to be 100% by saying "It never fails" as a means to complain about how often it happens when it shouldn't happen.
December 19, 2010
"It never fails."= it always works
December 19, 2010
What do YOU think it means?
December 19, 2010
Show more
