juicebox
who can tell me how to use “distinct" and what different between "different" and it
Jan 7, 2011 5:02 PM
Answers · 4
2
Mostly the two are similar. They are only distinguished by how much something is different. Distinct means that something is VERY different from everything else. For example: "I know my mother cooked this meal. Her meals always have a distinct taste!" or "My exercise shoes have a distinct smell" Something that is "different" may just be a little different. We do not know. "Usually different is used to suggest something is not like other things. When you want to say something is REALLY not like other things, use the word distinct.
January 7, 2011
2
In some cases they are synonyms. Distinct can mean different when something is clearly or unquestionably different. The difference is easy to see, obvious, easy to describe. "At first the scientists thought the two birds belonged to the same family, but DNA tests showed that they belong to two distinct species." Their difference is unquestionable now. "The prime minister and the president perform two distinct roles." It's even possible to say "distinctly different." Distinct also means clear or noticeable. "The was a distinct improvement in the company's sales after reorganization."
January 7, 2011
thank you for your answers,i appreciate it
January 13, 2011
Distinct has a slightly different meaning "different in a unique way that's clearly perceptible"
January 8, 2011
