에리카 노피타
About honorific marker I know that the form of honorific markers are 시 or 으시. 1.But when should I use this form? If the subject of a sentence is someone who is older than me or I respect the person, so I've to use honorific marker. My mother is going to the market - 우리 어머니께서는 시장에 가세요 or 가십니다. And if there are two verbs in a sentence, which one do I've to put honorific marker? My mother likes cooking delicious food - 우리 엄마께서는 맛있는 음식 요리하시는 것을 좋아하세요 or 우리 엄마께서는 맛있는 음식 요리하시는 것을 좋아해요 or 우리 엄마께서는 맛있는 음식 요리하는 것을 좋아하세요. There are some words that have already had honorific forms, such as 주다-드리다, 자다-주무시다, 먹다/마시다-드시다/잡수시다, etc. But sometimes there are some people combine 주다 with 시 - 주시다. Why use 주시다 and not 드리다? 2.I can't understand well about the difference between 말씀하시다 and 말씀드리다. 말씀하시다 is used when the subject of the sentence is someone older than me or I respect the person. 말씀드리다 is used when the subject of the sentence is me but I want to respect the person that I mention in the sentence. So, everytime the subject of the sentence is me but I want to respect the person that I mention in the sentence, do I've to use verb + 드리다? Thanks so much for the answers.
Jan 31, 2011 3:17 PM
Answers · 10
3
(Answer Part 2) Let me illustrate with some examples. 주다: 아빠가 나한테 시계를 줬어요. "Dad gave me a watch." You could use "주셨어요" here instead of "줬어요" if you wanted to. It would be more polite towards 'dad'. You cannot use "드리다' here because the giver (dad) is senior to the recipient (me). 드리다: 아빠한테 시계를 드렸어요. "(I) gave dad a watch." Here, you use '드리다' because the giver (me) is junior to the receiver (dad). 달다: 아빠한테 시계를 달라고 했어요. "I asked dad to give me a watch" or " He asked dad to give him a watch" or "She asked dad to give her a watch" (literally, (I/he/she) said to dad, please give (me/him/her) a watch). The person asking is implied here and unimportant. The important thing is that you're quoting someone asking for something for himself/herself. Of course you can also specify the asker explicitly: "철수가 볼펜 하나 빌려 달라고 했어요" would mean "Cheolsu asked to borrow a pen." If you instead said "철수가 볼펜 하나 빌려 주라고 했어요" this would mean that Cheolsu asked someone to lend a pen to someone else (i.e., not to Cheolsu). For 말씀하시다 and 말씀드리다, you are basically correct. 말씀하시다: someone of elevated status speaks. 말씀드리다: the speaker is speaking to someone of elevated status. Note that the speaker doesn't have to be you. For your last question, verb stem + 어/아 드리다 implies that someone is doing something for the benefit of someone more senior, so it's not just about politeness but also benefit. For example, "학생이 선생님을 도왔어요" (The student helped the teacher) is already polite. The '-요' form shows politeness towards the listener/audience. "학생이 선생님을 도와 드렸어요" also means that the student helped the teacher but has a stronger sense of having done something for the teacher's benefit. Socially, I think the latter is more natural. I hope I didn't make you more confused.
January 31, 2011
3
I think the most fundamental way to explain it is that -(으)시- is used to elevate the status of the subject of a verb. Contrast this, for example, with -요, which elevates the status of the listener. When deciding whether to elevate the status of the subject or not, you need to consider the status of the subject not only relevant to yourself but also relative to the listener. When there are two verbs, it usually goes on the second one but there is no hard and fast rule for this. It could go on the first or even both. My personal view remains that this is one of those things that one needs to develop a feel for over time rather than by memorizing too many rules about how to do it properly. Even native speakers misuse -(으)시- frequently. One related thing I think it is important to understand and to try to get right is the difference between "있으시다" and "계시다". For example, you can say "아버지가 시무실에 계세요" (Father is at the office) but not "아버지가 사무실에 있으세요." In this example, the subject is 'father' so you need to use "계시다." Contrast that with "아버지가 차가 있으세요" (Father has a car). In this case, you use '있으시다' rather than '계시다 because you making an indirectly honorific reference to the father. The example also illustrates that it's possible to have two grammatical subjects of one verb in Korea. For giving, you need to learn three verbs: 주다, 드리다, and also 달다. You didn't mention the last one so I'm guessing you may not have encountered it yet. Basically, 주다 is used when the 'giver' is of the same level or senior to the person to whom something is being given or for whom something is being done. 주시다 is just a more polite version of this and clearly indicates the relative seniority of the giver. So, for example, I could say to my sister, "빨리 줘" (Give it to me quickly) but not "빨리 주셔." 드리다 is used when the receiver is senior to the giver. 달다 is used when one is asking for something for oneself. However it is only used in limited circumstances in modern Korean, mainly when you're quoting asking for something. When you're asking directly for something for yourself, you should just use 주다.
January 31, 2011
2
1. 우리 엄마께서는 is not correct. It's inconsistent. 엄마 is a casual word, so just 우리 엄마는 is correct. Both 우리 어머니께서는 and 우리 어머니는 are correct. 우리 어머니께서는 맛있는 음식 요리하는 걸 좋아하세요 is more natural as i think. 주시다 --> 어머니께서 내게 김치를 갖다주셨다. 드리다--> 내가 어머니께 김치를 갖다 드렸다. 2. 드리다 is to lower subject. so 어머니께서 할아버지께 갖다드렸다 is correct. but 할아버지께서 어머니께 갖다드렸다 is not correct. 할아버지께서 어머니께 갖다주셨다 is correct.
January 31, 2011
1
1.우리 엄마께서는 시장에 가세요. (O) 우리 엄마께서는 시장에 가십니다. (O) 2.요리하시는 것을 좋아하세요. (O) 요리하시는 것을 좋아해요. (O) 요리하는 것을 좋아하세요. (O) That's all ~right. 주다/드리다 These subjects are YOU(에리카). You give to someone. 주시다 This subject is the other party. Someone give to you. 말씀드리다 You talk to someone 말씀하시다 Someone talk to you. 드리다 = when you talk to someone when you give something to someone someone="the older than you " (or "respect the person") It's my english limit. But I did my best ^^;;
January 31, 2011
Joshua 씨, Kim 씨, 최재원 씨, 정말 고마워요. 지금 알고 있어요. 도와 주셔서 많이 고마워요. 즐거운 하루 보내세요. ^____^
February 1, 2011
