ランゲージマン
what does the word "talaga" mean in Filipino..
Jan 31, 2011 11:09 PM
Answers · 6
"talaga" can function either an adjective (real) or an adverb (really). "mahirap TALAGA na kumita ng pera sa panahon ngayon." translation: "i'ts REALLY hard to earn money these days." (adverb) "magsasaka TALAGA siya." translation: "he's a REAL farmer." (adjective) In some instance "talaga" could also function as a verb (it's is pronounced quite different from the above though) that means "to assign". "kailangan ng mag-TALAGA ka ng mga kawal sa pangunahing lagusan." translation: "you need to ASSIGN guards in the main gate." we'll we could have helped you a lot if you can show us a sentence where this word was used. good luck! :)
February 4, 2011
It means "really" ^^
February 4, 2011
well, it really means "really" but you also have to know the usage in the sentence. :) see for example, if you are like bragging about something then someone would say talaga lang ha, i think that talaga in there means "really?" but if you're stating a fact then that "talaga" means "It's true". :)
February 3, 2011
Really
February 2, 2011
Yap like the first answer it really means "really" cowboy...
February 1, 2011
Show more
