[Deleted]
Best way to treat your Filipino (to be) mother-in-law if you have never met?
Feb 1, 2011 5:39 AM
Answers · 7
2
Filipina moms are big on manners in general so if you've never met her this is a good place to start. Be extra polite and sweet. :) Always add a "po" to your sentences when speaking to her, it's a sign of respect for someone older/wiser.
February 2, 2011
2
One of the best way to treat your Filipina mother in law is to show her your politeness. Women in the Philippines are polite and honest, so they are expecting these manners from others too. Show your love, honesty, respect, and thoughtfulness. And the most important is show your care to your wife, and I will assure you that the whole family will love you as well.
February 1, 2011
1
If you want to really impress a soon to be mother in law, here is a suggestion. First: Know from what region the soon-to-be mother law comes from. Different regions have distinctive values. Second: At least be knowledgeable of the region she is from. The city dwellers are more liberal because them from the countryside/provinces are more traditional. Third: Be very polite. Filipina mothers heavily scrutinize the future partners of their children regardless of the gender. Fourth: Most mothers love "in-laws" with a clear goal/direction in life. Be ready to answer questions that are in this category. Fifth: MAKE A GOOD FIRST IMPRESSION. Filipina mothers are hands-on moms, well most of them are. If you make a mistake, some of them make a big deal out of it. Really, watch what you're saying and don't be too overbearing by outshining them. Have a sense of humor, be smart and show that you're really interested in meeting them.
February 2, 2011
1
I suppose the best way is express your love for her by any method,such as talk with her,visit her,understand her.The most important is love your wife,I think this is the best way to make her happy.
February 1, 2011
Just show respect in dealing with your future mother-in-law. Be nice and keep an open communication with her.
February 5, 2011
Show more
