jon
함께 and 같이... What is the difference between 함께 and 같이? Could you give me a few sample sentences where they should be used? Thanks!
Feb 15, 2011 12:33 AM
Answers · 3
7
We use both words at same meaning. You don't need to find a difference between "함께", "같이". They are same, means "together(with)" But They means a little bit different. 같이: use for two more people or things ex) 1.친구와 같이 사업을 하다. Make a business with my friend together. 2.모두 같이 갑시다. Let's go together. 함께: together at once (※ 함께 usally use when you want to say "together with somebody" ) ex)1. 온가족이 함께 여행을 갑니다. All my family go travel together. 2. 나는 동생과 함께 공부합니다. I study with my brother together. I wish my answer would help for your question.
February 15, 2011
2
They are the same in meaning. In daily conversation, 같이 is much more common. 함께 is used mostly in song and poetry lyrics and formal writing.
February 15, 2011
