ethne
What's differences between Poetry, Poesy and Poem? Who can show me the differences between Poetry, Poesy and Poem? You better make an example, with many thanks!
Mar 2, 2011 10:57 AM
Answers · 5
2
poem : A sequence of lines that are the fruit of poetical inspiration and skilled art. Poem is therefore the single "production" of a poet or a writer. Example: -- "The Fisherman" is a famous poem by J. W. Goethe It is short and dense with meaning. -- "Faust", a dramatic poem written by J. W. Goethe is quite long and when printed will usually need two volumes. (also called: extended poem) -- "The Divine Comedy" has been written by the Dante Alighieri; it is the major epic poem of Italian literature. poetry: The collection of /poems/ that belong to a given Author, historical period, etc. Example: -- Chinese poetry -- Homer's poetry -- The poetry of Xu Zhimo (徐志摩) is loved by young generations. I have only read one Chinese poem, it starts like this, 我 是 天空 里 的一片云 偶尔投影在你的波心 and here is my first line translation: / I am a cloud in the huge sky, now and then I reflect the color of your suffering soul / Poesy: (seldom used) (found over the Internet) a : a poem or body of poems b : poetry c : artificial or sentimentalized poetic writing d: poetic inspiration
March 2, 2011
I'd like to add some thoughts to what andrew has said. Actually it's not easy to find good definitions of what these terms mean. Andrew defines poems as fruit of poetical inspiration. So poems are defined by "poetical" which explaines not much. Or as "skilled art", but which skill or art comes into play remaines open. Also this definition would be true only when talking about good poems because unskilled art produces bad poems, but poems nonetheless. So why not call them poems? Poetry then is defined as a collection of poems, therefore it's defined by the term "poem" which we found ill defined before. So there seem to be some problems in defining absolutely what these terms refer to. What ethne's question aimed at, their relation to each other, is somewhat easier to find. Still it's not that simple either. Poetry sometimes is used in the way andrew explains it, as a collection or totallity of poems. For example when you say that Goethe's poems are a part of German poetry of the 18. and 19. century. But what about sentences like: "I like poetry"? By stating this, you wouldn't necessarily mean that you like every poem that was ever written, or even that you like the whole of poems. You're rather saying that you like a certain genre of text production which can be differentiated from other genres like novel, tragedy, newspaper article or advertisement which can be characterised more or less by certain language features or certain ends they are produced for or a certain usage and meaning in life. From this perspective it's not poetry which is defined by poems but the other way round: poems are single instances of poetry, single language products fitting into the genre features that are specific to poetry. I'd like to add that to my knowledge poesy can also mean the art of producing poetry. So a poet's poetry can mean all of his/her poems or his/her special style in making poems whereas his/her poesy would refer to his/her skill in doing that. A book on poesy would not
April 25, 2011
Thank all you guys!
March 3, 2011
Poetry is writen poems any poems. but poems its part of poetry .the poetry icluded all poems
March 3, 2011
Never heard of the second one. Poem refers to one specific poem and all poems are called poetry.
March 2, 2011
