Mel
What does "gozaimasu" mean? I had the impression that it means "very" (from arigatou gozaimasu) but the podcast I'm listening to opens with Japanese Podu ichi-maru-ichi de gozaimasu (JapanesePod101). In this context, what does gozaimasu mean? And what are the different uses of the word?
Mar 7, 2011 4:33 AM
Answers · 4
4
in that case gozaimasu is used as"desu" and it is also another form of "aru" "gozaimasu" is used with HUMILITY some japanese uses it to show their politeness,and in wrong ways:( for example, "nanika syumi wa gozaimasuka?(do you have some hobbies?)" is WRONG u must use "oaridesuka?" instead of it :) And "irassyaru" instead of gozaimasu that means"desu",when you want to express your politeness
March 7, 2011
de gozaimasu = desu "gozaimasu" is the neutral polite form of "arimasu". In order to replace "desu" you use "de gozaimasu".
March 7, 2011
"gozaimasu" doesn't mean "very". In Japanese there are some modesty words. "gozaimasu" is modesty word of "desu".
March 7, 2011
in this context 'gozaimasu' is politer form of 'desu', but i think this use is not very often
March 7, 2011
