Kambitas
What's the difference between "seconde" and "deuxième" ? When do I use one or other?
Mar 13, 2011 12:36 AM
Answers · 3
1
Originally, "second" or "seconde" were used when there were only two items referred to. "Deuxième" was used when there were more than two. Nowadays, "second" and "deuxième" have the same meaning. That being said, you can never be wrong with "deuxième" whereas "second" belongs to literary style as Eleys pointed out.
March 13, 2011
They seem to have the same meaning' second' ,but they are not really used all the time interchangeably . For some expressions you can either use the one or the other as for example: -voyager en seconde ( travel second-class) - de second main ( second hand) You can't interchange it with ' deuxième' here. - deuxième âge ( preschool age) You don't use 'seconde' here.
March 19, 2011
"seconde" and "deuxième" have the same meaning, so you can use either one or the other. "seconde" might sometimes be a little bit more literary. It also means "second" like in "one minute and thirty seconds".
March 13, 2011
