Jênisson (Aeneas)
What does "dig green living" mean? EXelate, a Manhattan company that acts as an exchange for the buying and selling of people's data, thinks I have a high net worth and 'dig green living' and travel within the U.S. BlueKai, one of eXelate's competitors in Bellevue, Wash., believes I'm a "collegiate-minded" senior executive with a high net worth who rents sports cars (note to Time Inc. accounting: it's wrong unless the Toyota Yaris is a sports car). At one point BlueKai also believed, probably based on my $180 splurge for my wife Cassandra on HerRoom.com, that I was an 18-to-19-year-old woman. Read more: http://www.time.com/time/business/article/0,8599,2058114,00.html#ixzz1Gh4ubFUh
Mar 15, 2011 6:25 PM
Answers · 2
1
dig green living' = like / appreciate/support environmentally friendly products. The word 'dig' comes from the hippies of the 1960's who said things like, "I really dig that cool jazz man"
March 15, 2011
1
"Dig green living" "Dig" here means "to like". It's an informal and I would say outdated way of saying to like something. It was more popular in the past, I think in the 60s and 70s, maybe even earlier. I think the author is using it to be a little humorous. "Green living" means living in a way that does little damage to the environment (driving a car that uses little gas, using light bulbs that don't use a lot of energy, washing your clothes in cold water, etc.)
March 15, 2011
