nii
when do you use "cheers" to express the meaning of thanks ?
Apr 27, 2011 8:01 AM
Answers · 12
Australians use 'cheers' quite often to end an email.
April 27, 2011
In Australia, Cheers is just a casual way of saying thanks. It can also be used to say 干杯! 就是谢谢你的意思,比较随便的用法。比如你可以跟你的朋友说 “cheers” 但是不能跟你的老板说!
April 27, 2011
basically we don't use cheers to express meaning of thanks but we use it when we want to appreciate someone's joy and pleasant moments.
April 27, 2011
In the US, we don't use the word at all, except possibly as a toast when drinking. Even then, it's not commonly used here.
April 27, 2011
your answer is excellent!!teach me a lot.haha ..thx.
April 27, 2011
Show More
