nii
when do you use "cheers" to express the meaning of thanks ?
Apr 27, 2011 8:01 AM
12
0
Answers · 12
1
Australians use 'cheers' quite often to end an email.
April 27, 2011
2
1
1
In Australia, Cheers is just a casual way of saying thanks. It can also be used to say 干杯! 就是谢谢你的意思,比较随便的用法。比如你可以跟你的朋友说 “cheers” 但是不能跟你的老板说!
April 27, 2011
1
1
0
basically we don't use cheers to express meaning of thanks but we use it when we want to appreciate someone's joy and pleasant moments.
April 27, 2011
2
0
0
In the US, we don't use the word at all, except possibly as a toast when drinking. Even then, it's not commonly used here.
April 27, 2011
1
0
0
your answer is excellent!!teach me a lot.haha ..thx.
April 27, 2011
0
0
Show more
