patricia
which answer is correct? Companies in Zhonguancun all have their characteristics, but they all share __ spirit of creativity and scientific skill that have made Zhongguancun__ success. A. the; a B. a;a Which is correct?Why? Thank you!
Apr 28, 2011 7:54 AM
Answers · 7
Both are correct! It could be 'a spirit' or 'the spirit' . 'a spirit' would refer to a general enthusiastic and determined attitude of creativity and scientific skill ,while 'the spirit' is specifically referring to the attitude of them as a group.
April 28, 2011
The first missing article should be 'the' because it refers to a specific spirit of creativity and a specific scientific skill (the ones that have made Zhongguancun a success) Therefore the answer is A) the ; a
April 28, 2011
a; a There is more than one spirit of creativity, since it is defined differently in different situations. It depends on the preceding sentences. If the spirit of creativity in Zhongguancun has already been mentioned, then you must use "the". If, on the other hand, it is the first time, then you use "a".
April 28, 2011
Companies in Zhonguancun all have their characteristics, but they all share the spirit of creativity and scientific skill that have made Zhongguancun a success.
April 28, 2011
IMO.. use "the" if the spirit is clear and specific. use "a" if the spirit is not clearly defined. Fighting!!
May 1, 2011
Show More
