Liza
Have been / had been / was ? I have been to Vietnam las year. I had been to Vietnam las year. I was in Vietnam las year. I went to Vietnam las year. Which is correct? Which is the best? Thanks)*last yearIn the meaning that I visited it for a few weeks.
Apr 28, 2011 11:11 AM
Answers · 10
3
I was in Vietnam last year. I went to Vietnam last year. With "last year", you MUST use the past tense. Use "have been" with UNFINISHED TIME-FRAMES. Last year = FINISHED time frame, therefor past tense. This year = UNFINISHED time frame, therefor present perfect: Example: I haven't been to Vietnam this year. Note** Your lifetime = UNFINISHED time frame, thus: I have never been to Vietnam. I've been to Thailand and Cambodia, but I haven't been to Vietnam. I hope that is clear.
April 28, 2011
1
I went to Vietnam last year. I was in Vietnam last year. I visited Vietnam last year. I added an extra one as well. All three are correct, perhaps 'I visited Vietnam last year' is the best, it helps describe what you were doing there.
April 28, 2011
1
"I was in Vietnam last year." or "I went to Vietnam last year." When you indicate a past time for the event as well as a completed action, use simple past. "I have been to Vietnam last year" is incorrect. Present perfect is when a past event impacts on the present. Adding a past time works against this. "I had been to Vietnam last year." requires another past even to come after it. Even then, I'm very doubtful about simply giving a specific time (last year) with this past perfect tense.
April 28, 2011
можно написать по-русски и не париться)я был во Вьетнаме)
April 28, 2011
My name is Stella Oneil ,i saw your profile and i became interested in you,i will also like to know you the more,and i want you to send an email to my email address ([email protected])so i can give you my picture .Remember the distance, co-lour or language does not matter but love matters a lot in life.
July 30, 2011
