Junesunlight
is there a word "folkorist". i read the word in a book about american history. i can not find the word in dictionary. but the chinese translation shows the meaning : "the expert on folkore". thax for your help.
Apr 28, 2011 12:05 PM
Answers · 11
folklorist comes from the word folklore. A folklorist is a person who studies the unwritten traditional beliefs, legends, sayings, customs, etc. of a culture and investigates them scientifically.
April 28, 2011
It means the unwritten lore (stories and proverbs and riddles and songs) of a culture. cowboy...
April 28, 2011
Yeah, it exists.
April 28, 2011
Folklore is unwritten beliefs, sayings, customs, legends etc. A folklorist is someone who studies or knows about these things. Evald Tang Kristensen (1843-1929) was a well know Danish folklorist.
April 28, 2011
'FolkLorist' It refers to someone studying 'folklore',so somehow an expert on it ,that is right. 'Folklore' is everything traditional in a country : customs,dances,sayings,tales etc...
April 28, 2011
