Phoenix
how to distinguish beween exactly and indeed?
Apr 29, 2011 3:05 AM
Answers · 8
"There is "indeed" a difference between 'exactly' and 'indeed' " There is definitely ,for sure a difference. "This difference is "exactly" stated here." The difference is precisely, accurately stated here.
May 4, 2011
'Exactly' and' Indeed' can be used to express agreement to mean 'that's right', 'just so', 'precisely'. But the use of 'indeed' in this way is less common. 'Indeed' is more often used to express annoyance, irony, doubt, sarcasm or surprise. 'He says he's too busy to speak to you.' 'Is he, indeed!
April 29, 2011
It depends on whether you are speaking British English or American English. In American English we don't say indeed very often. That is more of a British word. For instance, if someone said to you, the weather is beautifully today. I have been so tired of all the clouds. If you were in the US you could respond with "exactly", meaning, exactly, I agree with you. If you were in England and someone said the same statement to you, they could say "indeed", which in this context means the exact same thing...indeed, I agree with you.
April 29, 2011
Distinguish what?
April 29, 2011
