Ovtolevks
What is the principal difference between "give in" and "give up"?
Apr 29, 2011 4:56 PM
Answers · 10
'Give in' can mean either a) to hand in or submit. 'She gave her homework in late.' b) To cease opposition/ stop competing or arguing and accept that you cannot win. 'The champion refused to give in and went on to win the match.' or c) give in to something means you can no longer control the feeling of wanting. ' In the end she had to give in to her desire to tell him.' 'Give up' has a lot of meanings! a) to stop doing something you do regularly. 'He gave up smoking last year.' b) to stop thinking or believing in something. 'We must never give up hope.' c) to stop doing something you are trying hard to do. 'I've given up trying to persuade him to change.' d) allow yourself to be arrested by the police. 'He gave himself up after the police had surrounded the building.' e) to allow someone to have something that is yours. 'I had to give up half my office to the new secretary.' or f) To use your time for one activity instead of another. 'I will have to give up a lot of my spare time if I start a second job.'
April 29, 2011
give up = surrender; give something up to the winner give in = after constant bombardment give in give up hope = you think hope is the loser give in = surrounded by hopelessness your mind gives in Think UP and IN. Then you have it.
April 29, 2011
"Give in" is more to acknowledge defeat or yield to an opponent of some sort. "Give up" is more like to abandon hope and stop trying. Here are some examples Give in: 1. Its leaders seem to think this military saber-rattling will force other countries to give in to their demands. 2. I have to keep my mind clear and not give in to emotion. Give up: 1. Tough years often cause investors to give up on stocks. 2. Part of an agent's job is to never give up, but we need the same from our clients.
May 2, 2011
