Rami
Question about the sentence " She is going to have a baby"... Is it righ to say that this sentence indicates that the action is ON ITS WAY to happen depending on what is seen in the present ...???
Apr 30, 2011 3:12 PM
Answers · 12
2
Since it is also possible to say 'She's having a baby' ,which is the present continuous used for the future, I think the sense is normally that of a planned future event. But If you see a pregnant woman in the street and say 'Oh, she's going to have a baby.' Your prediction is obviously based on her evident condition. So both reasons for using 'going to' work.
April 30, 2011
1
It simply means,that she is pregnant!
May 1, 2011
1
You are right. We need the context. She might just get married (or even not), not pregnant. But simply willing and planning to be a mother soon and working on it now. She might be pregnant right now. Thing is, we totally can't be sure out of the context.
May 1, 2011
1
Good answers, they are right. "be going to" used this way expresses the notion of a prior plan which makes this particular use better than "will" which can be confused with future happening(s). And a good question, Rami.
April 30, 2011
1
No. It means a future event that is based on events that have already happened and are known. Compare with future events based on a decision made in the past. That is also "going to".
April 30, 2011
