Rami
Question about the sentence " She is going to have a baby"... Is it righ to say that this sentence indicates that the action is ON ITS WAY to happen depending on what is seen in the present ...???
Apr 30, 2011 3:12 PM
Answers · 12
Since it is also possible to say 'She's having a baby' ,which is the present continuous used for the future, I think the sense is normally that of a planned future event. But If you see a pregnant woman in the street and say 'Oh, she's going to have a baby.' Your prediction is obviously based on her evident condition. So both reasons for using 'going to' work.
April 30, 2011
It simply means,that she is pregnant!
May 1, 2011
You are right. We need the context. She might just get married (or even not), not pregnant. But simply willing and planning to be a mother soon and working on it now. She might be pregnant right now. Thing is, we totally can't be sure out of the context.
May 1, 2011
Good answers, they are right. "be going to" used this way expresses the notion of a prior plan which makes this particular use better than "will" which can be confused with future happening(s). And a good question, Rami.
April 30, 2011
No. It means a future event that is based on events that have already happened and are known. Compare with future events based on a decision made in the past. That is also "going to".
April 30, 2011
