Tina
I will only a little English, so wrong I'm afraid! I chat with someone in English, I always rely on online translation, because I only a little English, fear of a mistake, fear they would laugh at me! I know that rely on online translation is not conducive to learning English, but ..........
May 1, 2011 10:15 AM
Answers · 7
First of all, I don't think anyone on italki will actually LAUGH at you for your poor English. Second, why are you so afraid of someone laughing? Say something to them in Mandarin, and if they don't understand you, laugh at them and find someone else to talk with! There are much worse things in the world than being laughed at.
May 1, 2011
Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms. As for remembering the words you need to practice a lot ,the more you practice ,the more you will be able to use the words in their right context. Lots of reading , chatting, exercising, listening and speaking will help you use the words efficiently and with lesser mistakes in structure ,grammar and pronunciation. It is a gradual process and if you practiced on a continuous basis with real dedication you will sense a tangible progress and improvement sooner or later depending on your efforts. Good luck* :)
May 5, 2011
Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same time. * Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language.
May 5, 2011
Here are the tips for your spoken English : Observe the mouth movements of those who speak English well and try to imitate them. When you are watching television, observe the mouth movements of the speakers. Repeat what they are saying, while imitating the intonation and rhythm of their speech. * Until you learn the correct intonation and rhythm of English, slow your speech down. If you speak too quickly, and with the wrong intonation and rhythm, native speakers will have a hard time understanding you. Don't worry about your listener getting impatient with your slow speech -- it is more important that everything you say be understood. * Listen to the 'music' of English. Do not use the 'music' of your native language when you speak English. Each language has its own way of 'singing'. * Use the dictionary. Try and familiarize yourself with the phonetic symbols of your dictionary. Look up the correct pronunciation of words that are hard for you to say.
May 5, 2011
Ok,let's try some ways to improve your English ,your pronunciation and spoken ability. It will talk of course some time to improve and depends on how much effort you put into it. Don't worry about what others think about your English at the moment and try to work hard to improve it on the long run. If you rely on literal translation, you will make more mistakes,because many times the translation will be wrong and the Chinese sentence strucutre is different from that of English (it is reversly built). If you are afraid ,because of that fear ,anxiety will arise creating a psychological barrier ,that lessens your ability to concentrate ,thus to deliver a correct messsage or form a correct sentence,just try to relax and let go. Use the vocabulary you know for now ,even if it is scarce and little, but try to use it efficiently . When you don't find a word or cant express yourself ,just confidentally ask the other to help you out saying for example : " I am sorry ,I don't know how to say that in English." Usually they will tell you immediatley and if someone made fun of you because of this ,you better don't consider them any suitable language partners for you.Look for partners,who will encourage you and give you a hand to learn better and understand and there are quite many who are nice enough to help.
May 5, 2011
Show More
