mohamed
Could u tell me the meaning of this(Today's sermon was on the importance of compassion)
May 2, 2011 7:17 PM
Answers · 2
A sermon is a part of a Christian church/mosque ceremony in which a priest/minister gives a talk on a religious or moral subject, often based on something written in the Bible/Koran. Example: The Reverend William Cronshaw delivered/preached the sermon. Today's sermon was on the importance of compassion.= a long speech in which the minister/priest advised people gathered in the church about how they should behave in order to be better people. Usually a priest will talk about helping your neighbours, poor people, being sympathetic to the suffering of others etc.
May 3, 2011
Today's sermon was on the importance of compassion. means: sermon: speech in religion practice (like in mosque or church), or Dakwah in muslim compassion: sympathy or something like that so, Today's sermon (dakwah) was about the importance of having sympathy
May 2, 2011
