JOSEPH
Is there any difference between "aimed" and "targeted"? This is from TOEIC official guide: The institution's ability to meet its____ growth levels will depend on the commitment of all staff. A. objected, B, aimed, C, targeted, D, figured The correct choice is C, and I was luckily right. But I'm thinking aren't 'aimed' and 'targeted' are the same thing? Thanks!
May 3, 2011 3:24 AM
Answers · 2
Here targeted is used as an adjective.
May 3, 2011
They could be very similar in meaning ,but as a grammatical structure 'aimed' doesn't fit in this context. You can say to target something ,but you can't say to aim something ,you have to use a preposition here ' to aim AT something'. Such a structure allows you to use 'aimed' for example: The institution's ability to meet the growth levels aimed at. but in your example you would be rather using : The institution's ability to meet its targeted growth levels..
May 3, 2011
