MayaInChina
what is "in good company"? The whole sentance: "If you've been feeling klutzy when you get within yards of your new crush,you're in good company". How to understand it? I guess the first part is saying: when her new crush is nearby, the girl felt herself somewhat stupid." but, how to understand the following "she is in good company"?
May 3, 2011 8:07 AM
Answers · 2
1
'To be in good company' is often used to mean to have done or experienced something negative which someone who most people admire has also done or experienced. 'Don't worry, Einstein did badly at school, so you are in good company.' So the meaning could be a) simply that you are not the only person to have experienced this or b) that you are not alone because there are famous or important people who have had the same experience.
May 3, 2011
1
in good company= you are not alone. This has happened to other people as well.
May 3, 2011
