tahany
Please correct me:(i need to awake my son for school)
May 4, 2011 2:48 AM
Answers · 4
Awake is usually used as an adjective (Is the baby awake?) or as a verb ( awaken) without an object (intransitive verb) 'She usually awakens several times in the night.' But awaken is quite formal, so we usually use 'wake up' instead. 'She usually wakes up several times in the night.' You can say 'I need to wake my son up for school' or 'I need to wake up my son for school.' because 'wake up' is a separable phrasal verb so we can put the object after the two parts of the verb or between them. But if the object is a pronoun you have to put it between the two parts of the verb. 'I have to wake him up.'
May 4, 2011
I have to wake up my son to school
May 4, 2011
Thank you so much.
May 4, 2011
I need to wake up my son for school.
May 4, 2011
