Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Can anyone explain the usage of 운 in this sentence 이 요리 매운가요? Can anyone explain the usage of 운 in this sentence 이 요리 매운가요?
May 4, 2011 8:17 PM
Answers · 2
I quite agree on chole's answer.^^ Just "운" by itself doesn't mean anything, it should be considered as a conjugation of "-ㄴ 가요?" which is a speech style called "해요체(Haeyoche)" We've got lots of different levels of speech but "해요체" is commonly used in conversation. (As for "해요체", please check it out at "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_honorifics") Let me explain how it conjugates. 1) 맵다(base form) - adjective 2) The verb stem is "매"(we call adjectives "descriptive verbs" because they act like verbs at lease in the Korean langugage so as for "매", even if it is an adjective we can say "the verb" stem like other verbs) 3) We need "우" to conjugate with "- ㄴ 가요". (but not always) 매+우+ㄴ 가요? = 매운가요? Here are some examples of the usage of "-ㄴ 가요" 춥다(adjective) = to be cold 춥다+ -ㄴ 가요? = 추+우+ㄴ가요? = 추운가요? 아름답다(adjective) = to be beautiful 아름답다 + -ㄴ 가요? = 아름다+우+ㄴ 가요? = 아름다운가요? 순진하다(adjective) = to be naive or innocent (no need to put "우" here) 순진하다 + - ㄴ 가요? = 순진하+ㄴ 가요? = 순진한가요? 멋있다(adjective) = to be nice(for people) (no need to put "ㄴ" because of "ㅆ" as in "있") 멋있다 +- ㄴ 가요? = 멋있+ㄴ 가요? = 멋있나요? ^________^
May 5, 2011
맵다--spicy if the verb stem is ended with --ㅂ,there will be some special changes when it's followed with vowel. the steps are 1: delete 'ㅂ' ; 2:add a' 우' 3:add the vowel eg: 맵다(verb stem 맵)+어요 1:deleteㅂ:맵---매 2:add a 우:매--매우 3.add the vowel: 매우---매워요 and in this sentence,맵다+(으)ㄴ 가요(interrogative ending)?-----매운가요?
May 5, 2011
