Jesscia zhang
word questions 1 Almost a hundred years earlier the Caribbean Islands, Mexico, and other Parts of Central and South America had been occupied by the Spanish. here the Almost a hundred years earlier is from now or earlier than the the Caribbean Islands, Mexico... 2 At last early in the seventeenthe century. here the at last early is the ealiest? 3 All seemed possible through hard-work and faith. the sentence means all was possible to succeed or get through hard-word and having faith. 4 there was little of the religious ferment and zeal that inspired such a tide of literature to flow from Puritan New England. the sentence means there was no religious turmoil and enthusiasm that inspired lots of literatures in America ? 5 he sought a post as guide to the Pilgrims but, though they made use of his publications and maps, they did not want the man. I think here the but should be deleted, I am right, or here the but has special meaning?
May 5, 2011 4:44 AM
Answers · 5
'Almost a hundred years earlier' cannot mean from now because the first Spainish landed in Mexico in 1519 and Mexico gained independence in 1810. Now is 200 years after Independence! 'Earlier' has to refer to 100 years before some other situation mentioned before in the text. 'At last' can mean finally, eventually, in the end. 'early' means at the start of, during the first years of. 'Eventually, during the first years of the seventeenth century.' This sentence means that they believed with hard work and faith, they would be able do what they hoped to or wanted to. The Puritans were a group of English protestants in 16th and 17th centuries. About 20,000 immigrated to America (New England). They were very passionate about their beliefs and lived according to strict rules of morality. They wrote a great amount of religious literature. Obviously in the place you are reading about such religious passion did not exist. 'But' refers to 'they did not want the man'. You could rewrite the sentence. 'He sought a post as guide to the pilgrims but they did not want him, even though they made use of his publications and maps.'
May 5, 2011
1. "had been" suggests it was 100 years earlier than a time already mentioned. You must read your full text properly 2. It doesn't make sense. Did you leave out a comma? At last, early in the 17th century..... 3. Exactly. 4. There was little of it = It was almost absent. In the period you're talking about, the Christians were as fanatic and narrow minded as the present day Islamists. 5. But - is absolutely essential. A simpler example: He wanted the job, BUT didn't get it, even though they interviewed him twice. Note: If you want some good help from us, please post in proper sentences. Use capitals, full stops, and commas correctly. It is not that easy sometimes to understand what you are typing.
May 5, 2011
You could post this as five different posts. It makes it easier for all of us.
May 5, 2011
I'm not sure of the context of this writing - if it is an article you are reading, or something you are writing yourself, but here are my interpretations: 1. It depends on the surrounding text. It most likely means 100 years before whatever event was just being talked about. If they meant 100 years before today, they would probably say "100 years ago". 2. Here, "at last" means "finally". So, it means, "Finally, in the early 17th Century, ..." and goes on from there. 3. It doesn't mean that everything was possible, but that everything seemed possible. The implied meaning is that the people had hope and were optimistic that with hard work and faith, it was possible. 4. It means in America there was a lot of religious excitement that inspired the people to write about Christianity. However, in Latin America (whichever countries these sentences are talking about), the people weren't as "excited" or "passionate" as Americans were, and thus didn't write as much about their religion. 5. You need the word 'but' here. It means that this man wanted to be a guide but the people didn't want him to be a guide, even though they used his maps. This is a complex sentence, so it may look unnecessary to have "but, though" together, but they are both needed to convey the right meaning.
May 5, 2011
1. Yes, earlier from now , how could it be earlier than the Caribbean Islands , that should have been million of years earlier ;) 2. 'early in the 17th century means at the beginning of the 17th century. 'at last' means finally . 'Finally at the beginning of the 17th century .........' 3. It means so obviously 4. that inspired a certain tide of literature in America ( specifically New England) 5. 'but' here is essential in this order of words, leaving it out will be possible if you end the sentence there and start a new one. It serves as a connecter between both clauses.
May 5, 2011
