MayaInChina
long sentence who can help me understand this long sentense: We're not talking about those little things you do to give fate the extra nudge it needs to bring you together with your crush. it is tooo long to analysis. please helpcould it be understand as: 1.you think you need to do some little thins to push you and your crush be together 2. we are not talk about 1
May 5, 2011 9:42 AM
Answers · 3
We're not talking = subject an predicate about those little things you do = object to give fate the extra nudge = reason for "those things you do" it needs = modifies "the extra nudge" i.e. fate needs that extra nudge to bring you together with your crush. = reason why fate needs that extra nudge. It's a rather long winded sentence. The rest I'm leaving to you.
May 5, 2011
'Your crush' is somebody you are attracted to. So instead of leaving it to fate whether you will end up together with this person, you may do certain things to help ensure the relationship goes in the direction you want it to. For example, find ways to be in the same place at the same time as your crush, find ways to get him to notice you, dress in a sexy way when you know he's going to be where you are etc etc. Little things that women do to attract someone they like alot.
May 5, 2011
"The little things you do..." part means the ways you help Fate find you a mate. So, in other words, you can't find a mate by sitting home every night and weekend: you have to go out, talk to people, join groups, participate in activities, etc. These things "help" Fate in finding you a partner. "Crush" here means a person you are attracted to; "nudge" means to slightly push in a certain direction.
May 5, 2011
