[Deleted]
Difference between "Amid" and "Among", also "Amongst" Hi, I would like to know the difference between "amid", "among", and "amongst". We could change one instead of the other, like we want ? For instance, in this sentence : "Withdrawals from banks are limited to 1,000 dinars a month amid fears that currency supplies are running low." Thanks by advancy !
May 5, 2011 11:03 AM
Answers · 4
1
" Amid, " " Among, " and " Amongst are all synonyms. " Amid"" is a little-less-used than " Among/amongst, " because it's an old fashioned word. All these words mean : from ( a bunch of things or people ). Examples : " There is a thief amongst us " ; " Among all these songs, I like yours the most " ; " Who, amongst you, would dare challenge me ?" " Mid " cannot be used as " amid / among. " The word is an adjective and preposition. As an adjective, it means " middle, " as in, " He is the mid man. " As a preposition : " I have come mid-way to my destination. "
May 5, 2011
You can also say: He preferred the first wine between the four options. See the following discussion: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/amid-between-among.48639/?hl=es
November 26, 2016
Thanks Jaron ;)
May 16, 2011
"Amid" is defined as "in the middle of". Examples: "Amid the chaos he went mad." "The government lowered taxed amid fears the economy was sinking." "Among" is usually used in relationship to people, or when distinguishing among choices. Examples: "He preferred the first wine among the four options". "She enjoyed being among her friends" "Amongst" is more formal and usually only used in Great Britain.
May 14, 2011
