Quatschi
What are the main differences between German and English article usage? In my own language there're no articles and I always had a hard time with them. I used to think that people to have articles in there native tongues have a huge advantage. And I used to think that ones I get the rules of article usage in English I will also get how to use articles in German, because grammar explanations for article usage in German and English grammar books look very similar. Something like: the first time you mention the object, use an indefinite article, and then use a definite article with this object. Jetzt sehe ich ein, daß dies nicht der Fall ist. Als ich lese, werde ich mehr und mehr gewahr, daß es große Unterschiede zwischen der Artikelverwendung im Deutschen einerseits und Englischen anderseits gibt. Es gibt z.B. dieses Gedankenexperiment, das auf Englisch "brain in A vat" und auf Deutsch "Gehirn IM Tank" heißt. Wie kann man also diese Unterschiede zusammenfassen? You can answer me in English or German. Thanks in advance.
May 5, 2011 3:41 PM
Answers · 9
There is no difference between between the use of articles. The difference is in the interpretation of what is mentioned for the first time, and the interpretation of what is already known. It is impossible to summarize this difference. You don't even need to know. Just learn article usage for both languages. I managed both without all this "extra baggage". I have a hunch you're trying to look for short cuts. There aren't any.
May 5, 2011
Meinen Sie: How to learn articles? oder how to use? Wenn Sie meinen "how to learn", könnte ich Ihnen sagen, es gibt, wie Sie sicher wissen keinen klare Regel dafür, aber es gibt Hilfsmittel, z. B. 1. Nomen , die auf - ung , -heit, -keit, -tion, -ät , -ei enden, sind feminin. 2. Nomen , die auf -chen, -lein enden sind neutral 3. Nomen , die mit Ge beginnen, sind 99% sind auch neutral. 4. Nomen, die auf -ent, -ist, -eur , -er sind maskulin Es gibt auch eine interessant Methode zum Lernen des Artikels: Macht macht kleine Geschichten, jede Geschichte mit einem Artikel, also : Ein Mann hat einen Hund: Sie gehen in den Wald. Dort sind ein Löwe, ein Affe, ein Bär und ein Papagei. Der Mann hat einen Korb , einen Ball und einen Eimer, Er fischt einen Fisch und isst Reis und einen Pilz . usw.
May 5, 2011
There are some differences, for instance: Life is great. (no article) Das Leben ist toll. (article) Death came fast to him. (no article) Der Tod ereilte ihn schnell. (article) Once I described some tricks on how to learn the articles in the German language a bit faster. If you are interested in this stuff, you can find it in the archives here. всего доброго!
May 5, 2011
There are some differences: He`s a student. Er ist Student. He plays the Guitare. Er spielt Gitarre.
May 5, 2011
www.class.uh.edu/mcl/fll/Germ/articles.html
May 6, 2011
Show More
