Tiulpan
It's time to ... and It's a time for .... It's time to start up a conservation. It's a good time to reef sail. I'm confused with using an article "a" with time. Please tell, in which cases the construction "It's a time" is used and in which cases "It's time" is used? Thank in advance.
May 5, 2011 8:16 PM
Answers · 6
'It's time to..." means it is high time , it is the regular timing for certain activities.It usually refers to having to perform certain habits. "It's a time for.." means it is suitable ,appropriate,convenient time for certain activities,that don't happen on a regular basis.
May 6, 2011
We never say: It's a time....". It's time to ... = It's 6 o'clock. It's time to have dinner It's a good time to... = It's March. It's a good time for fishing. These are two completely different expressions. No confusion here.
May 5, 2011
Употребление артиклей с отвлеченными существительными: - Отвлеченные существительные употребляются без артиклей, когда они выражают понятия в общем смысле. - Отвлеченные существительные употребляются с артиклем a(an), когда у этого существительного есть определитель, когда речь идет о конкретной ситуации. (в данном случае этот артикль имеет значение «a kind of» – такого рода) 1) You must learn patience. – Вы должны учиться терпению. He showed a patience that I had never expected of him. Он проявил терпение (такого рода, такое терпение), которого я от него не ожидал. 2) This letter caused excitement. – Письмо вызвало волнение. He opend the letter with an excitement that he could not conceal. – Он открыл письмо с волнение (такого рода, таким волнением), которого он не мог скрыть. 3) It’s time to go home. (Пора идти домой) It’s a good time for asking the question. (Это подходящий момент, чтобы задать этот вопрос. ) - Отвлеченные существительные употребляются с артиклем the, когда у этого существительного есть определитель, что бы отнести данный существительное к какому-либо лицу или предмету. 1) I like music. Я люблю музыку. I like the music of this ballet. Мне нравиться музыка этого балета. 2) She teaches geography at school. Она преподает географию в школе. We study the geography of our country. Мы изучаем географию нашей страны. (Из книги К.Н. Качаловой «Практическая грамматика английского языка»)
May 6, 2011
