Jesscia zhang
word question 1 Feeling hopeless and helpless, the lowlander men decided that the cause was lost , and they prepared to return to their village below. here the' decided ' this word put here is proper? I think here should use 'thought' 2 the strongest and most able men. 'most able' the usage is correct? 3 she killed every one of her 5 husbands and she killed her 5 husbands. between the 2 sencentes, is there any different?
May 6, 2011 5:19 AM
Answers · 6
2
'Decide' usually means to choose something or to do something after thinking about it or to reach a conclusion because of evidence. The lowlander men decided the cause was lost because of what had happened. The sense of 'decide' is different to 'think'. 'Able' can mean competent and capable but it can also mean fit (in good physical condition) which could also be the meaning in your sentence. 'Every one' is used for emphasis. to say 'every last one'. We also say 'each and every one' So the meaning of the sentence would be the same without 'every one' but it would not sound so shocking.'
May 6, 2011
#1 decided = came to the conclusion (change o state) thought = expresses an ongoing state (no change) #2 Yes, most able. When connected by "and" the adjectives must be in the same form (superlative) #3 For the husbands, there is no difference, They're all dead. For the mood of the sentence, the mood is one that her deed was incredible. Example: To kill one husband is terrible, to kill two is unbelievable, to kill three, four, five, well, you get the picture.
May 6, 2011
Yes, yes and no difference.
May 6, 2011
1. 'decided' is correct to use here. 2. 'able men' is correct, it is an adjective and means competent ,capable. 3.There is no difference. Poor husbands! ;)
May 6, 2011
