♥杨蕊Jasmine♥
SOS:the difference between 'work' and 'job' I already knew that "Work" is uncountable,and "Job" is countable.Now,let's see: 1. We have a lot of work to do this evening. 2. I have already done a lot of jobs since last year. So,what's the diffrences between the two words here? Could u explain in English plz? Thanks so much!
May 6, 2011 1:41 PM
Answers · 3
"work" is a verb and a noun and means: 1. mission or function. ( I habe a lot of work to do) 2. I go to my work. ( where I am working) "Job" is only a noun and means: career or profession. Work is what we do in our jobs.
May 6, 2011
Hi... One is the verb "to work" and the other one is a noun "a job"...
May 6, 2011
There's nothing to explain. You answered your own questions!
May 6, 2011
