Fantasma
Mi trovo bene a London? Mi trovo bene a London? Could "mi" be omitted or not?why? Why we can say"Sto a London."?What's the difference between "trovare" and "stare" in property,what's "v.rifl",such a strange and lovely thing? Please answer in English for I am still weak in my Italian.Thanks a lot.
May 6, 2011 3:44 PM
Answers · 9
v. rifl. stands for "verbo riflessivo" (reflexive verb). They are verbs which come with a pronoun. So "trovare" (non-reflexive verb) means "to find" and the conjugation is: "io trovo, tu trovi, egli trova" and so on; while "trovarsi" (reflexive verb) means "to be placed" and its conjugation is "io mi trovo, tu ti trovi, egli si trova... " (mi, ti, si are the pronouns which come with the reflexive verbs). Hope this helps.
May 6, 2011
The difference between "trovarsi" ans "stare": both mean "I am staying in London". Literally, "trovarsi" means "I find myself to be", "stare" is more like the chinese dai4. "Trovarsi" is a more classy way of speaking, you can use it in business conversations, or if you're talking to your mother-in-law, "stare" is more colloquial, very widely used. Getting the hang of "usage" is difficult, just keep asking questions.
May 6, 2011
Regarding style, "trovarsi" seems to be like 位于, while "stare" like 待.
May 7, 2011
Consider saying: Londra mi piace molto.
May 6, 2011
Oh, sorry, what I said above was a general description. "Mi trovo bene a Londra" means "I am well in London, I enjoy being in london". "Sto bene a Londra" means "I'm well in London" but it's as if it's in a negative relation to something else, as if you are well in london and you don't want to go to another city, or as if you didn't expect to be alright in london, or if your family thought you were not well in london. The difference is very subtle.
May 6, 2011
Show more
