cullen
the wedding-day was set for the first of January ,1841. that was only six months away, the wedding-day was set for the first of January ,1841. that was only six months away,but many a storm was to brew and blow before then here,what does "but many"mean?it means "generally",doesn't it?
May 6, 2011 6:31 PM
Answers · 2
"Many a storm" can mean many trials, hardships, setbacks, etc. not just literally a storm. So, when they said "...but many a storm was to brew and blow before then," it means that many problems were going to happen before the event (in this case, the wedding).
May 6, 2011
Many a storm = lots of storms, plenty of storms. Equally you can have "many a man" = many a man has tried and failed... It's a little bit archaic, but still in use.
May 6, 2011
