Maite
I don't know what is the diference between GLICE, GAZE AND GLIMPSE, please help me!
May 6, 2011 9:56 PM
Answers · 5
'Glice' ? ,maybe a misspelt? 'Gaze' If you gaze at someone or something, you look steadily at them for a long time, for example because you find them attractive or interesting, or because you are thinking about something else. to avert one's gaze from... to gaze in wonder = to stare at in astonishment 'Glimpse' If you glimpse someone or something, you see them very briefly and not very well,so it is quite the opposite of 'gaze'. to catch a glimpse She glimpsed him passing by.
May 6, 2011
I don't think that "glice" is a word. To "gaze" is to look at someone for along period of time. Often times, it's used in a loving manner. - He gazed into her eyes for what seemed like hours. To "glimpse" is to simply see something very quickly. -She glimpsed through the door as she passed it.
May 6, 2011
By "glice" you probably mean "glance" :)
May 7, 2011
