Cindy
I don't know the order of these words I want to say " so many weird cities names" Is that the order??? or " so many weird names cities"
May 7, 2011 12:01 AM
Answers · 5
It should be so many wierd city names. Debe ser "so many wierd city names." "City" in this case is an adjective. So, you do not make it plural. "City" en este caso está un adjetivo. Así pues, usted no lo hace plural. Vd puede decir: "So may wierd names of cities."
May 23, 2011
The order is correct 'so many weird city names' but when we use nouns as adjectives we never put them in the plural. so 'city' not 'cities'. 'There are three school buses parked outside.' (school not schools) The word for what you are describing goes last. 'Names' Nouns which are used as adjectives to tell us 'what type of' come immediately before the noun they are modifying. 'Buses' what type of buses? 'school buses'. 'Names' what type of names? 'city names'.
May 7, 2011
the correct order is "so many weird city names"
May 7, 2011
Both are wrong. **so many weird city names** That is the correct way.
May 7, 2011
i think should be weird name of the cities
May 7, 2011
