cullen
his mind came very near being unbalanced. his mind came very near being unbalanced. here,there a grammer problem that bothers me. "being is put in back of "came", why is it like this?explain it precisely with examples ,thank you!
May 8, 2011 5:07 PM
Answers · 2
his mind came very near TO being unbalanced. You left out the word "TO". After a preposition comes the gerund.
May 9, 2011
cullen, come near + gerund ...informal come near to + gerund ...this is the usual form It is a phrasal verb that means .......almost do or experience something Ex. The car came near to colliding with the bus. The cat came near to dying from fright. His mind came very near being unbalanced It came very near to hitting us. Some of them came very near being killed by those torpedoes.
May 8, 2011
