Alexander
What does heads-up mean? Some people were hidden by Noy. But for some reasons he turned them over by making a call to police. By the time police arrived the hidden ones had already ran away. - Your friends got away, Noy. - If they were my friends, I wouldn’t have called you, Matt. - Yeah, thanks for heads-up.
May 9, 2011 8:27 AM
Answers · 4
When you are 'heads-up' you are fully alert and watchful. Here it means the act or an instance of providing a notice or warning to alert someone, as in advance of difficulty or trouble
May 9, 2011
Как вариант еще "разговор с глазу на глаз". Но я не уверен, возможно это только в играх.
May 9, 2011
heads-up = a warning message
May 9, 2011
It means giving information in advance. cowboy...
May 9, 2011
