Zatana
Is the sentence a correct one? The ceremony of staying overnight to greet the New Year is observed only during the eve when people listen to the toll of the New Year bell, setting off fireworks and firecrackers, events that are imbeued with the implication of "ringing out the old and ushering in the new", when the theme of reunion is highlighted to the full. Q: Is this sentence a correct one? I am very confused with this part---"setting off fireworks and firecrackers, events that are imbeued with the implication of "ringing out the old and ushering in the new", when the theme of reunion is highlighted to the full".
May 9, 2011 1:25 PM
Answers · 3
Do you write those texts on your own ?or are they copied somewhere? 'setting off fireworks and firecrackers' means to start them causing them to explode. 'imbued with the implication' doesn't sound very clear in meaning , a bit vague,but it depends mainly on what you want to say. It could mean that all the aforementioned events and actions are filled with the suggestive message 'ringing out ....' 'when the theme of reunion is highlighted to the full." when the main subject of the event (reunion) manifests as the most interesting or exciting part.
May 10, 2011
