linda
"ride in a hot air balloon"what does it mean and "ride"mean?thank you
May 10, 2011 3:13 AM
Answers · 6
1
We can use 'ride' when we travel 'in' or 'on' any form of transport (including animals) or moving vehicle. So we say 'ride a horse' 'ride on the bus' 'ride in a hot air balloon.' Although today the sense of 'ride' is more often used for pleasure or sport rather than just travelling from A to B except perhaps in the case of bicycles or motor bikes. 'He doesn't drive a car he rides a motorbike.'
May 10, 2011
1
Try a dictionary. ride a train, ride a bike, ride a bus, ride a hot air balloon
May 10, 2011
it's very nice of you!your answer is so complete,thank you so much!now i know what the phrase means.
May 10, 2011
same meaning as in "to ride a bicycle". from a dictionary... 1. To be carried or conveyed, as in a vehicle or on horseback. 2. To travel over a surface: This car rides well. 3. To move by way of an intangible force or impetus; move as if on water: The President rode into office on a tide of discontent. 4. Nautical To lie at anchor: battleships riding at the mouth of the estuary. 5. To seem to float: The moon was riding among the clouds. 6. To be sustained or supported on a pivot, axle, or other point. 7. To be contingent; depend: The final outcome rides on the results of the election. 8. To continue without interference: Let the matter ride. 9. To work or move from the proper place, especially on the body: pants that ride up. v.tr. 1. To sit on and move in a given direction: rode a motorcycle to town; ride a horse to the village. 2. To travel over, along, or through: ride the highways. 3. To be supported or carried on: a swimmer riding the waves. 4. To take part in or do by riding: He rode his last race. 5. To cause to ride, especially to cause to be carried. 6. Nautical To keep (a vessel) at anchor. 7. Informal a. To tease or ridicule. b. To harass with persistent carping and criticism. 8. To keep partially engaged by slightly depressing a pedal with the foot: Don't ride the clutch or the brakes. n. 1. The act or an instance of riding, as in a vehicle or on an animal. 2. A path made for riding on horseback, especially through woodlands. 3. A device, such as one at an amusement park, that one rides for pleasure or excitement. 4. A means of transportation: waiting for her ride to come.
May 10, 2011
