Jaycee.C
Where should I start to learn Korean? Writing, Speaking, reading, etc?  Honestly I know ABSOLUTELY NOTHING... : ( Total Beginner! :(
May 10, 2011 11:05 PM
Answers · 6
Hm, these answers didn't help you much... so i'll help you. 1: Talktomeinkorean.com - This is the best site for beginners. They have about 200 lessons so far. Just start from level 1. 2: koreanclass101.com - Several hundreds of lessons here too. Lessons are free but they also have some things that costs money. 3: http://bonewso.net/koreangrammar/ - Some grammar stuff for when you get better at korean. 4: http://www.koreanwikiproject.com - a little bit of everything 5: http://www.verbix.com/languages/korean.php - This will conjugate verbs for you in all tenses and politeness-levels. This will keep you busy for at least a year. Have fun.
May 11, 2011
Hello Hello Jaycee.C :) I'm currently trying to learn korean as well! To be honest, I perfectly learnt the character before starting anything else. You can find this on different types of websites, with tables or by learning each symnbol with a drawwing :) It really is easy don't worry. Then, To learn korean, I tried to be used to their pronounciation (which is really ... strange ^^) then, I bought a book... I think that korean "grammar" is kinda weird, but still learning the vocabulary is easy thanks to lyricssongs or dramas for exemple. Mt book is a french book so I'm sorry I can't help you find one... But still I think this strategy to learn korean is really easy :D Good luck ;)
May 10, 2011
Oh...I forgot this: This guy has loads of videos teaching korean as well. Many of them are for beginners. http://www.youtube.com/user/BusyAtomdotcom
May 11, 2011
Here are some easy steps for learning Korean for free using Italki resources. 1. Find Language Partners - Click on 'Language Partners' to find a native speaker to practice oral communication or just to learn about other cultures. 2. Ask Questions - Have something specific you don't understand about another language? Click on Answers and get free help from the italki member community. 3. Discuss in Groups - Click on 'Groups' if you want to ask for help or offer help in a language. You can also discuss issues like culture, arts, society, travel or anything else you can think of. 4. View and Download Free Language Learning Resources - Click on 'Knowledge' and 'Resources' to get textbooks, podcasts, notes and other helpful guides. 5. Find a Language Teacher - You can find a professional teacher when you click on 'Language Teachers' to formally instruct you. Or you can hire a tutor to help you with your homework or materials. 6. Write a Notebook entry - Get helpful corrections from other native speakers for you Writing. Good luck !!!
May 11, 2011
