rrooxx
Does this sentence need to second " to"? " i'd like to talk TO you about my feeling"
May 11, 2011 5:20 AM
Answers · 2
Yes, it needs the second "to". 1st to = infinitive "to" 2nd to = preposition "to"
May 11, 2011
Yes, you do need the 'to' after the verb. 'Talk' can be both a transitive verb (takes an object) 'They are talking business.' or an intransitive verb (doesnt take an object) Talk is intransitive when it means to express or exchange ideas by means of spoken words. When 'talk' is intransitive it is followed by a preposition, so we talk 'to/with' someone and we talk 'about' something.
May 11, 2011
