Jeff
How does Arabic sentence structure work?
May 11, 2011 8:53 PM
Answers · 3
As Lucy says the sentence will be either 'noun than verb ' or 'verb than noun' and could be a complete sentence,but as in English in most cases sentences will be completed by an object . In Arabic there are also possibly two objects (direct and indirect ones) الطفل يلعب الكرة The child plays the ball ( no need for preposition here,it is a literal tranlsation) ball ( direct object) جيف أعطي صديقه الكتاب Jeff gave his friend the book friend ( direct object) book( indirect object) As in English you can complement the sentence with prepositions, adjectives, adverbs, subordinate clauses. الطفل يلعب الكرة في المدرسة The child plays football in the school الطفل الصغير يلعب الكرة The small child plays football الطفل ,الذي يلعب الكرة هو إبني The child ,that plays football, is my son. Those are the basic simple sentence strucutres. Start by learning those and then you can advance in learning more intricate structures later. Good luck :)
May 12, 2011
In Arabic there are 2 main types of sentences: 1. Noun sentence (not clause) which beginns with a noun like: The child plays. الطفل يلعب. 2. Verbal sentence which beginns with a verb like: plays the child. يلعب الطفل (of course the second one is very strange in english. It is only a formal equevalance). Both sentences have the same meaning. Every sentence can be completed with more information.
May 11, 2011
