12zcs
Which phrase correspondes to or is opposite to "active word"? When talking about how to memorize new words, someone suggests some useful ways to do it. Among them there is such a kind of similar vision: "...finally change these words into your active words", then how to call or name those words that are not active ones?
May 11, 2011 11:30 PM
Answers · 3
1
We all have two categories of vocabulary our 'active' vocabulary which is the words we use in speaking and writing (also called productive vocabulary) and our 'passive' vocabulary which is the words we understand when we read them or hear them (also called receptive vocabulary) Our 'passive' vocabulary is said to be one third larger than our 'active' one. Here are some tips for improving your active vocabulary http://esl.fis.edu/learners/advice/vocab.htm
May 12, 2011
'into your active words' means into the words you actively use in your speech or in written text. It means apply those words and thereby make them 'active' after they have been learnt theoretically. In that sense it doesn't have any opposite.
May 12, 2011
The term "active words" will have been defined in an earlier sentence. You have the text, so go back and look for it!
May 11, 2011
