Regiane
What's the better way to learn English? What you think about this?
May 11, 2011 11:40 PM
Answers · 5
I major in English and I'd like to share my own experience with ya:).First,you should build up your confidence and imply that you're the best。Second,I think no matter what languages you wanna learn,a wonderful language environment is essential,because it's where you can improve your English before you know it.And reading some English newspapers can be a help,too.I'd like to teach ya english if you can help me with my spanish,mi espanol no es bueno!!...haha:P
May 12, 2011
Here are some easy steps for learning English for free using Italki resources. 1. Find Language Partners - Click on 'Language Partners' to find a native speaker to practice oral communication or just to learn about other cultures. 2. Ask Questions - Have something specific you don't understand about another language? Click on Answers and get free help from the italki member community. 3. Discuss in Groups - Click on 'Groups' if you want to ask for help or offer help in a language. You can also discuss issues like culture, arts, society, travel or anything else you can think of. 4. View and Download Free Language Learning Resources - Click on 'Knowledge' and 'Resources' to get textbooks, podcasts, notes and other helpful guides. 5. Find a Language Teacher - You can find a professional teacher when you click on 'Language Teachers' to formally instruct you. Or you can hire a tutor to help you with your homework or materials. 6. Write a Notebook entry - Get helpful corrections from other native speakers for you Writing. Good luck !!!
May 12, 2011
The best way to learn any language is to make a friend who speaks that language. That way, when you speak the foreign language you don't think you are in a stressful situation, such as trying to understand a book or audio recording. You're just talking to your friend. Good luck!
May 12, 2011
Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school, greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
May 11, 2011
Here are some ways and methods to help you learn English. The best method will be the one that suits you more and that you sense by applying it ,that you are progressing faster in learning the language. In fact a combination of several methods guarantees you diversity and the coverage of all aspects such as listening,speaking and writting skills. Here are some tips: Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning.
May 11, 2011
