Fantasma
Ho conosciuto un tale venuto a Londra. I know conosciuto is the changed form because of "ho",but why venire also changed to venuto?I think it's another one's action,should not be affected by "ho".
May 12, 2011 2:55 PM
Answers · 8
1
In the way you wrote the sentence, an Italian speaker will argue that you are in London, as the other person came to London, so presumably you met him there. With that meaning, the sentence is correct, usually it needs to be continued, as in: Ho conosciuto un tale, venuto a Londra e in tre giorni abbiamo visitato insieme tutti i musei che avevo fino ad allora ritenuto noiosissimi; la sera andavamo nei pub, ci siamo davvero divertiti.
May 12, 2011
First of all, isn't it "venuto da Londra"? "Da"=from "Venuto" is the past tense of "venire", to come, in this case it works as an adjective, and it refers to "un tale". Ho conosciuto un tale. Lui è venuto da Londra. = Ho conosciuto un tale venuto da Londra. It's as if you said "I met an arrived-from-London someone". You have the same in Chinese, but I don't have the time to think of it. Are you studying Italian at University? How long have you been studying for?
May 12, 2011
conosciuto 的意思就是: 认识了他, 是过去的, 比如说, 昨天认识了。。。 ho conosciuto 的意思就是 我认识了。。 这里这个 "ho" 的意思就是 "我" 事实上你也可以说: io ho conosciuto, 不过这里不需要用 io. 然后, 你有 ven-uto, 这里有这个 "uto" 因为这个 "uto" 让我们明白是过去的, 事实上, 你写的句子都是过去的。 (你认识了的人到了也许。。昨天。。。) 我希望我写的句子你可以听得懂。。。 拜拜
May 13, 2011
