[Deleted]
Explain it too "What do you call foreign object in a chip pan"? This is another joke which l couldn´t get...
May 12, 2011 5:07 PM
Answers · 2
1
FBI Agent, What do you call a foreign object in a chip pan? a foreign object = an unknown object that doesn't belong in the pan chip pan = a frying pan used to deep-fry chips chip = rectangular piece of fried potato Answer: UFO, unidentified frying object UFO = Unidentified Flying Object, sometimes called a flying saucer. This is the normal meaning of the abbreviation UFO. This joke is an example of a pun. It is funny because "frying" sounds almost like "flying". From the Oxford English Dictionary pun - noun The use of a word in such a way as to suggest two or more meanings or different associations, Or THE USE OF TWO OR MORE WORDS OF THE SAME OR NEARLY THE SAME SOUND WITH DIFFERENT MEANNGS, so as to produce a humorous effect; a play on words.
May 12, 2011
This is no pun, it's a riddle, OK? Jim Carry played a guy who likes riddles in a Batman movie. Using riddles to improve your English is a great idea!
May 12, 2011
